quick links >>   :: home   :: join   :: contact
   
Background
Beliefs
Board of Directors
Founding Partners
Members Links

Mayor's Breakfast

Honouring Sport

Sport Contacts
Seminars & Workshops
Sport Facts
Resources
News
Job Postings
Join
Contact

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2nd Annual Mayor's Breakfast Honouring Sport  

 

Wednesday, September 20, 2006  7:00 am – 9:00 am

TELUS Convention Centre, MacLeod Hall

Please join His Worship, Mayor Dave Bronconnier, the Calgary Sport Council, past and present elite athletes, and aspiring grassroots athletes for the Mayor’s Breakfast Honouring Sport in Calgary.  This unique annual event not only celebrates Calgary athletes, it supports a common vision that sport is integral to quality of life, community well being and economic prosperity in Calgary.

A Corporate Table is $1,000.00.  You will have six seats at your table and be joined by one elite athlete and one grassroots athlete.  Your company will also receive recognition in our event program. 

Click here for your table request form

Download Form (PDF)

Help us enhance opportunities for all ages of Calgarians to garner the values and benefits of participating in sport

The Calgary Sport Council with the assistance of the Mayor will present two awards during the breakfast:

Sport Leadership & Excellence Award

Recognizing leadership by sport organizations in Calgary.

Award Criteria and Nomination Form

Business and Sport Excellence Award

Recognizing corporate support to the Calgary sport community.

Award Criteria and Nomination Form

We look forward to your participation!

The following is a list of athletes that were involved in the inaugural Mayor’s Breakfast Honouring Sport in Calgary.

Stephen Ames

Golf

Susan Auch

Speed skating

“Cowboy” Dale  Brown

Boxing

Winston Bruce

Rodeo

Eryn Bulmer

Diving

Karen Clark LePoole

Synchronized Swimming

Kyle Connelly

Luge

Al Coulter

Volleyball

Roger Davies

Track and Field

Deidra Dionne

Freestyle Skiing

Mical Dyck

Mountain Biking

Kelly Hrudey

Hockey

James "Jungle" Hunter

Skiing

Roger Jackson

Track and Field

Diane Jones Konihowski

Track and Field

Kevin Kaminski

Goalball

Sheldon Kennedy

Hockey

Kerrin Lee-Gartner

Skiing

Helen Newal

Swimming

Brent Olynk

Badminton

Deanna Panting

Skeleton

Lori Radke

Wheelchair Basketball

Ken Read

Skiing

Lindsey Roberts-Rousselle

Skiing

Kathy Salmon

Luge

Kyle Shewfelt

Gymnastics

Christina Smith

Bobsleigh

Michael Smith

Track and Field

Tony Spoletini

Football

Sierra Stoney

Barrel Racing

Karen Strong

Cycling

Taryn Swiatek

Soccer

Kaleb Toth

Lacrosse

Helly Visser

Track and Field

 

 
  :: home   :: join   :: contact